Genome Instability, Evolution and Human Diseases

St. Petersburg, Russia
June 14-17, 2013

Chairs:
Sergei G. Inge-Vechtomov
Youri I. Pavlov
Polina V. Shcherbakova

EnglishРусский

Miscellaneous

Russia uses the metric system, temperatures are in Centigrade (oC), and distances are in kilometers (km). Time is in the 24 hour format.
Voltage /electrical outlets are220 V, see http://www.adaptelec.com/index.php?main_page=document_general_info&products_id=187.

General information about St. Petersburg can be found at: http://www.saint-petersburg.com/.

To order theatre tickets and additional tours write to: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

Program of musical performances around the time of the Conference

Check full program of famous Mariinsky theatre at:

http://www.mariinsky.ru/en/playbill/playbill/?year=2013&month=6

Short version of the program and playbill of the other theatres with music performances is below.

 

where

time

Price range (rubles)

what

June 12

Mariinsky theatre

19:00

600-3200

Opera “Don Juan”

Mikhailovsky theatre

19:00

500-3000

Opera “Eugene Onegin”

St. Petersburg Philharmonic (small hall)

19:00

inquire

Nordic Music Festival

Jazz Philharmonic Hall

19:00

600

Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra of Kirill Bubiakin and Sergei Bogdanov (saxophone)

Theatre of Musical Comedy

20:00

1000-2500

“ Swan Lake” by theatre “Russian ballet”

June 13

Mariinsky theatre

20:00

1200-6000

Ballet “La Bayadere”

Mariinsky theatre II (new building)

18:00

1000-3200

“Die Walkure”, conductor – V. Gergiev

Mikhailovsky theatre

19:30

500-3000

Ballet “Giselle”

St. Petersburg Philharmonic (grand hall)

19:00

inquire

Gala concert of the leading Ukrainian theatres
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

St. Petersburg Philharmonic (small hall)

19:00

300-500

VIVALDI. The Four seasons

TCHAIKOVSKY. The Seasons (arr. by G. Korchmar)
Ensemble “DIVERTISSEMENT”
Artistic director and soloist – Ilya IOFF violin

Jazz Philharmonic Hall

19:00

800

Saxophone Night

Mihail Kostushkin's Ensemble

Capella

19:00

150-300

Check Republic

“ Music of Queens”

Conservatory of Music

19:30

200-1000

Ballet “Cinderella”

Theatre of Musical Comedy

20:00

450-1900

“ Swan Lake” by Jacobson ballet

Nikolayevskiy Palace

19:00

1800

Folk show

June 14

Mariinsky theatre II (new building)

22:00

2000-4000

Rachmaninoff. Soloist D. Matsuev (piano)

June 18

Mariinsky theatre II (new building)

19:00

2600-6000

Ballet “Cinderella”

St. Petersburg Philharmonic (grand hall)

19:00

1000-3000

KREMERATA BALTICA
"GidonSunSounds"
Artistic director and conductor – Gidon KREMER violin
Soloists:
Giedre DIRVANAUSKAITE cello
Andrey PUSHKAREV vibraphone
DESYATNIKOV, TABAKOVA,
TCHAIKOVSKY-RASKATOV,
PELECIS, PIAZZOLLA – DESYATNIKOV,
BEETHOVEN – V. KISSIN, WEINBERG, VIVALDI

St. Petersburg Philharmonic (small hall)

19:00

inquire

VII International Choral Festival
AUDIOFEELS Ensemble (Poland)

St. Petersburg opera

19:00

300

Chamber music

Jazz Philharmonic (Ellington Hall)

20:00

800

Modern Jazz Ensemble

Vadim Hodin's "Modern Jazz Ensemble"

Capella

20:00

1200-3000

Tel Aviv days:

Yasmin Levy. Libertad Tour

Theatre of Musical Comedy

20:00

1000-2500

“ Swan Lake” by theatre “Russian ballet”

Nikolayevskiy Palace

19:00

1800

Folk show

June 19

Mariinsky theatre

19:00

600-3200

Opera “Faust”

Mikhailovsky theatre

19:30

500-3000

Ballet “Swan Lake”

St. Petersburg Philharmonic (grand hall)

19:00

250-800

Piano recital
Peter LAUL
BEETHOVEN. Sonatas No. 13, 14, 26
MUSSORGSKY. Pictures at an Exhibition

St. Petersburg Philharmonic (small hall)

19:00

200-300

CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
SCHUBERT. Trio B major for violin, cello and piano
MAHLER. Quartet for piano, violin, viola and cello
BRAHMS. Quintet f minor for piano, two violins, viola and cello
Alexander RICHTER violin
Igor ZOLOTARYOV violin
Alexei KOPTEV viola
Natalia BAIKOVA cello
Alisa BRATSLAVSKAYA piano

Jazz Philharmonic Hall

19:00

800

Jazz Stage Play "1900"

Arseniy Ivankovich, David Goloschekin and his ensemble

Capella

19:00

250-1000

ST. PETERSBURG CAPELLA SYMPHONY AND CHOIR

Carmina Burana

Alexanriisky theatre

20:00

700-3600

Ballet “Swan Lake” (K. Tachkin theatre of ballet)

Theatre of Musical Comedy

20:00

1000-2500

“ Swan Lake” by theatre “Russian ballet”

Conservatory of Music

20:00

900-1600

Ballet “Swan Lake” by Conservatory theatre

Nikolayevskiy Palace

19:00

Folk show

June 20

Mariinsky theatre

19:00

600-3200

Opera “Le nozze di Figaro”L

Mariinsky theatre II (new building)

19:00

2000-6000

Ballet “Cinderella”

Mikhailovsky theatre

19:30

500-3000

Ballet “Swan Lake”

St. Petersburg Philharmonic (grand hall)

19:00

250-800

Together at the organ”
Duet – Ulrich MELDAU, Barbara MELDAU (Switzerland)
BACH, MOZART, MERKEL, BRAHMS, DURUFLE,
BOSSI, SAINT-SAЁNS, LANGLE

Palace Square

20:00

3500-12000

Concert Il Divo

Jazz Philharmonic Hall

19:00

800

Romantic Jazz Night

Elvira Trafova (vocal) and Petr Kornev's ensemble

Capella

19:00

inquire

Choir “Peresvet” (Moscow)

Conservatory of Music

20:00

900-1600

Ballet “Swan Lake” by Conservatory theatre

Theatre of Musical Comedy

20:00

1000-2500

“ Swan Lake” by theatre “Russian ballet”

Tavricheskii Palace

20:00

500-1800

Music for organ

Nikolayevskiy Palace

19:00

1800

Folk show

June 21

Mariinsky theatre

20:00

1000-5000

Ballet “Midsummer Night’s Dream”

Mikhailovsky theatre

19:30

500-3000

Opera “Cavalleria rusticana”

St. Petersburg Philharmonic (grand hall)

19:00

250-800

PUCCINI. Capriccio for orchestra
CIMAROSA, VIVALDI.
Concertos for flute, violin and orchestra
St.Petersburg premieres
ROTA. Symphony No.3
St.Petersburg premiere
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Fabio MASTRANGELO (Italy)
Soloists:
Stefano PARRINO flute (Italy)
Francesco PARRINO violin (Italy)

St. Petersburg Philharmonic (small hall)

19:00

200-300

SOLOISTS OF THE MARIINSKY ACADEMY OF YOUNG SINGERS
Artistic director –
Larisa GERGIEVA
GERSHWIN, KERN, WEBBER

Jazz Philharmonic Hall

19:00

1500

Jazz Violin and Organ Night

David Goloschekin and his ensemble
special guest – Gasan Bagirov (guitar)

Saint-Petersburg opera

19:00

300-1000

Opera “Don Juan”

Alexanriisky theatre

20:00

700-3200

Ballet “Swan Lake” (K. Tachkin theatre of ballet)

Conservatory of Music

20:00

900-1600

Ballet “Swan Lake” by Conservatory theatre

Theatre of Musical Comedy

20:00

1000-2500

“ Swan Lake” by theatre “Russian ballet”

Hermitage theatre

20:00

2000-3000

“ Swan Lake” by classic ballet

Nikolayevskiy Palace

19:00

1800

Folk show

June 22

Mariinsky theatre

11:30

600-3200

Final graduation performance of the Vaganova academy of Russian ballet

Mariinsky theatre II (new building)

19:00

1200-4300

Ballet “Le Sare du Printemps”

Jazz Philharmonic Hall

19:00

800

Leningrad Dixieland Jazz Band

Jazz Dancing

Oleg Kuvaitsev conducting

Jazz Philharmonic (Ellington Hall)

20:00

800

Ensemble "Empathy-jazz"

Dmitry Vasiliev, Alexandra Kurkova (voice)

Capella

19:00

150-300

Chorus and orchestra of Capella

Saint-Petersburg opera

19:00

300-1000

Gala concert “Legends of opera classics”

Alexanriisky theatre

20:00

700-3200

Ballet “Swan Lake” (K. Tachkin theatre of ballet)

Mikhailovsky theatre

19:30

500-3000

Ballet “Swan Lake”

Tavricheskii Palace

20:00

500-1800

Music for organ

Conservatory of Music

20:00

900-1600

Ballet “Swan Lake” by classic ballet theatre

Hermitage theatre

20:00

2000-3000

“ Nutcracker” by Russian ballet

Nikolayevskiy Palace

19:00

1800

Folk show

 

Weather

Visit http://www.saint-petersburg.com/weather/summer.asp for general trends of weather in St-Petersburg.
For current status and forecasts for extended periods we recommend the following sites:
http://www.gismeteo.com/city/daily/4079/
http://www.weather.com/weather/right-now/RSXX0091:1