Genome Instability, Evolution and Human Diseases

St. Petersburg, Russia
June 14-17, 2013

Chairs:
Sergei G. Inge-Vechtomov
Youri I. Pavlov
Polina V. Shcherbakova

EnglishРусский

Program

All plenary and poster sessions will be held at the conference hall of Sokos Hotel Palace Bridge. Official language of the meeting is English.

FRIDAY JUNE 14

15:00 - 17:30

Registration

17:00 - 17:30

Tea & Snacks

17:30 - 17:50

WELCOME ADDRESS AND INTRODUCTORY COMMENTS

Alexei Zavarzin (St. Petersburg University, Russia)
Kenneth Cowan (Eppley Institute for Research in Cancer, University of Nebraska Medical Center, U.S.A.)
Sergei Inge-Vechtomov (St. Petersburg University and Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)

17:50 - 18:50

KEYNOTE LECTURE

Lawrence Loeb (University of Washington, U.S.A.) “Human cancers express a mutator phenotype: origin, consequences and targeting”

19:15

Dinner at restaurant “РесторанЪ” (Tamozhennyy per. 2; a five- minute walk from the conference venue)

SATURDAY JUNE 15

9:30 - 13:00

DNA REPLICATION MECHANISMS AND FORK DYNAMICS
(Chairs: Youri Pavlov and Peter Burgers)

9:30 - 9:55

Luca Pellegrini (University of Cambridge, U.K.) “Mechanism for priming DNA synthesis in eukaryotic replication”

9:55 - 10:00

Discussion

10:00 - 10:25

Tahir Tahirov (Eppley Institute for Research in Cancer, U.S.A.) “Structure and function of human B family DNA polymerases”

10:25 - 10:30

Discussion

10:30 - 10:48

Erik Johansson (Umeå University, Sweden) “Enzymatic properties of yeast DNA polymerase epsilon”

10:48 - 11:10

Coffee Break

11:10 - 11:40

Hiroyuki Araki (National Institute of Genetics, Japan) “Establishment of replication forks at origins”

11:40 - 11:45

Discussion

11:45 - 12:03

Helmut Pospiech (University of Oulu, Finland, and Leibniz Institute for Age Research - Fritz Lipmann Institute, Germany) “Distinctive activities of human replicative DNA polymerases during S phase – DNA polymerase ε, but not DNA polymerases α/δ are associated with lamins throughout S phase”

12:03 - 12:21

Amir Aharoni (Ben-Gurion University, Israel) “Tight regulation of PCNA-mediated DNA replication in S. cerevisiae”

12:21 - 12:46

Luis Blanco (Centro de Biologia Molecular Severo Ochoa, Spain) “PrimPol, an archaic DNA primase/DNA polymerase in human cells”

12:46 - 12:51

Discussion

13:00

Lunch at Sevilla restaurant at Sokos Hotel Palace Bridge
Round-table lunch for students and postdoctoral fellows: Meet a speaker

14:00 - 17:00

Free time

17:00 - 18:30

Poster session #1

18:45 - 19:45

Dinner at Sevilla restaurant at Sokos Hotel Palace Bridge

20:00 - 22:00

CELLULAR RESPONSES TO REPLICATION IMPEDIMENTS
(Chairs: Polina Shcherbakova and Andrei Chabes)

20:00 - 20:30

Peter Burgers (Washington University School of Medicine, U.S.A.) “How do replication forks signal stress?”

20:30 - 20:35

Discussion

20:35 - 21:05

Helle Ulrich (Institute of Molecular Biology gGmbH, Germany) “Mechanism of ubiquitin-dependent DNA damage bypass”

21:05 - 21:10

Discussion

21:10 - 21:27

Haruo Ohmori (Gakushuin University, Japan) “REV7 versus MAD2”

21:27 - 21:44

Alena Makarova (Washington University School of Medicine, U.S.A.) “DNA polymerase ζ and Rev1-mediated mutagenesis in yeast”

21:44 - 22:00

Ekaterina Beloussova (Institute of Chemical Biology and Fundamental Medicine, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia) “Multiply damaged sites repair: participation of BER and translesion DNA synthesis”

SUNDAY JUNE 16

9:30 - 13:05

SHAPING THE GENOME BY MUTATION AND RECOMBINATION (PART I)
(Chairs: Michael Lynch and Larry Loeb)

9:30 - 10:00

Svend Petersen-Mahrt (IFOM-Fondazione Istituto FIRC di Oncologia Molecolare, Italy) “DNA instability is enhancing genome dynamics in immunity and epigenetics”

10:00 - 10:05

Discussion

10:05 - 10:35

Youri Pavlov (Eppley Institute for Research in Cancer, U.S.A.) “Genome-wide mutation avalanches in diploid yeast cells”

10:35 - 10:40

Discussion

10:40 - 10:58

Andrei Chabes (Umeå University, Sweden) “dNTPs and maintenance of genome stability”

10:58 - 11:18

Coffee break

11:18 - 11:48

Roel Schaaper (National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences, U.S.A.) “DNA precursors and DNA replication fidelity”

11:48 - 11:53

Discussion

11:53 - 12:11

Nicholas Burgis (Eastern Washington University, U.S.A.) “Removal of noncanonical purines from nucleoside triphosphate pools”

12:11 - 12:41

Bradley Preston (University of Washington, U.S.A.) “Genetic instability and cancer:  Walking the mutator high wire”

12:41 - 12:46

Discussion

12:46 - 13:04

Iwona Fijalkowska (Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland) “Contribution of non-catalytic components of replisome to the final fidelity of replication”

13:05

Lunch at Sevilla restaurant at Sokos Hotel Palace Bridge

14:00 - 17:00

Free time

17:00 - 18:30

Poster session #2

18:45 - 19:45

Dinner at Sevilla restaurant at Sokos Hotel Palace Bridge

20:00 - 22:05

SHAPING THE GENOME BY MUTATION AND RECOMBINATION (PART II)
(Chairs: Sergei Mirkin and Bradley Preston)

20:00 - 20:50

KEYNOTE LECTURE

Michael Lynch (Indiana University, U.S.A.) “Evolution of the mutation rate”

20:50 - 21:00

Discussion

21:00 - 21:25

Anna Malkova (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, U.S.A.) “Molecular mechanisms of genetic instabilities resulting from Break-Induced Replication”

21:25 - 21:30

Discussion

21:30 - 21:48

Martin Kupiec (Tel Aviv University, Israel) “Effect of nuclear architecture on the efficiency of double-strand break repair”

21:48 - 22:06

Andrei Kuzminov (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A.) “Ultraviolet-induced chromosomal fragmentation: pathways, mechanisms, and contribution to lethality”

MONDAY JUNE 17

9:15 - 13:05

DIVERSE PATHWAYS IN HEREDITY AND DISEASE
(Chairs: Helle Ulrich and Sergei Inge-Vechtomov)

9:15 - 9:30

Pavel Natalin (Life Technologies) “Semiconductor sequencing for fundamental and translational research”

9:30 - 10:00

Sergei Mirkin (Tufts University, U.S.A.) “Genome weak links”

10:00 - 10:05

Discussion

10:05 - 10:35

Polina Shcherbakova (Eppley Institute for Research in Cancer, U.S.A.) “Mutagenic replication in DNA damage response and human cancer”

10:35 - 10:40

Discussion

10:40 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30

Richard Wood (University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, U.S.A.) “Mammalian DNA polymerase ζ and cancer”

11:30 - 11:35

Discussion

11:35 - 12:05

Roland Lill (Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany) “The role of mitochondria and iron-sulfur protein biogenesis in genome stability and DNA metabolism”

12:05 - 12:10

Discussion

12:10 - 12:28

Shay Ben-Aroya (Bar-Ilan University, Israel) “Characterization of CIA2, a conserved gene with a role in maintaining the stability of chromosomes”

12:28 - 12:58

Yury Chernoff (Georgia Institute of Technology, U.S.A.) “Heritable variability at the protein level”

12:58 - 13:03

Discussion

13:05

Lunch at Sevilla restaurant at Sokos Hotel Palace Bridge

14:00 - 15:00

Free time

15:00

Boat trip to Peterhoff (pier at Makarova 26)

16:00 - 18:00

Tour of Peterhoff park

18:00

Banquet dinner at “Summer Palace” restaurant, St. Petersburg shosse, 130/7, Peterhoff

After the end of the banquet - return to the hotels by buses